NY 869583

Dec. 20, 1991

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 869583

Mr. James P. Davis
Unac Technologies, Inc.
23 Esquire Road
North Billerica, MA 01862

RE: The tariff classification of a tungsten deposition system from Japan

Dear Mr. Davis:

In your letter dated December 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ERA-2000 is a chemical vapor deposition system used by semiconductor manufacturers to selectively deposit tungsten layers onto silicon wafers. It basically consists of a main deposition unit, vacuum system, and control cabinet. The main unit incorporates separate alloy aluminum pre-treatment and deposition chambers to minimize cross-contamination of process gases, a load/unload chamber, buffer chamber, and gas delivery system. A secondary transport handler transfers wafers into cassettes and forwards the wafers to a centering stage. In the pre-treatment chamber the wafer undergoes a proprietary etch/anneal process which conditions the substrate for deposition. The wafer is then transported via a primary wafer transfer unit into the deposition chamber where infra-red heating and actual deposition under high vacuum conditions occur. The deposition chamber also features a plasma cleaning capability. The vacuum system consists of four cryogenic (high vacuum) turbomolecular pumps housed in the main unit and three dry (low - medium vacuum) pumps housed in separate cabinets. The control cabinet utilizes a microprocessor and a touch screen to control all setup and deposition parameters, such as temperature, vacuum, and gas delivery, as well as maintenance and error logging.

The applicable subheading for the ERA-2000 tungsten chemical vapor deposition system will be 8479.89.9076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machines for production and assembly of diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor devices and electronic integrated circuits: chemical vapor deposition (CVD) apparatus including low pressure and plasma enhanced systems. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

You also requested a classification ruling on the vacuum and control cabinet subsystems when separately imported. The applicable subheading for the vacuum subsystem, composed of a dry pump and its associated piping and electrical connectors housed in a cabinet, will be 8414.10.0000, HTS, which provides for vacuum pumps. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the control cabinet will be 9032.89.6030, HTS, which provides for other automatic regulating or controlling instruments and apparatus: process control instruments and apparatus: complete systems. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport